Independent UK Commercial Finance Broker

Explore UK business finance options through our extensive lender panel, not just the bank on your high street

Sorbus Finance can consider asset finance, business loans, and commercial mortgages from its extensive panel of 150+ UK lenders — to help identify options built around your goals. In almost all circumstances we do not charge a broker fee; lender commission and any applicable fee are disclosed before you proceed.

Start with our free Business Finance Health Check, the only tool that shows SME owners their lending readiness, resilience gaps, and exit strategy score in under 5 minutes.

Speak to an Adviser
Free & confidentialUnder 5 minutesNo obligationNo upfront fees
Sorbus FinanceHealth Report
Business Finance Health Report
Acme Mfg Ltd · July 2026
Good
72%Overall Score
Lending78%
Protection58%
Exit Strategy42%
Cover85%
Lending Readiness
+33 pts
JanJun
Lending Readiness
78%
Business Protection
58%
Exit Strategy
42%
Additional Cover
85%
⚠ 3 actions recommendedView report →
What we arrange

Commercial finance for growing UK businesses

Whether you need asset finance to fund equipment, a business loan for growth, or a commercial mortgage for premises, we take time to understand your goals and explain possible funding routes — then consider relevant options from our panel of 150+ providers.

Dedicated credit placement team

Professional underwriters who know which lenders to approach, and how to present your case for the strongest possible outcome.

Dedicated document administration team

A specialist team that manages every piece of paperwork from initial application through to completion, so nothing slips through the cracks.

Not sure which product fits? It takes under 5 minutes and tells you exactly where your business stands.

Who you will be talking to

Real brokers, a plain explanation, then your decision.

Our purpose

Finance, Properly Explained.

Our founder wrote about why real advice from a person who understands your business beats a click-through promise. That is the standard we hold ourselves to: explain the options plainly, then let you decide.

Read why real advice beats a PPC promise
Meet the brokersThe people behind Sorbus, what each of them specialises in, and how to reach them.
  1. STEP 1

    A conversation with a broker

    You talk to a real Sorbus broker about the business, the purpose and what is affordable. No application at this stage.

  2. STEP 2

    Credit placement

    If you choose to go further, we prepare the case and decide which lenders on our panel of 150+ are worth approaching.

  3. STEP 3

    Lender assessment

    The lender, not Sorbus, underwrites and makes the credit decision. Approval is never guaranteed.

  4. STEP 4

    Documentation

    If a lender offers terms and you accept, we help coordinate agreements and payout paperwork with you.

Every step after the first is optional. You can stop after the conversation. Sorbus is a broker, not a lender.

Real client journeys

Come and see what business owners like you set out to do.

Our case studies are genuine deals where the Sorbus team arranged the finance. Each one walks through what the business wanted to achieve, how the finance was structured and what happened next. Names and identifying details are anonymised to protect our clients' privacy.

  • The ambition behind each deal
  • How the finance was structured
  • Where it left the business
Read our case studies
The process

From health check to funded: in three steps

The Business Finance Health Check is your starting point. It's free, built by Sorbus Finance, and gives you a clearer picture of your business than most lenders ever share with you.

01

Optional: complete your Health Check

Answer a few questions about your business: financials, protection, credit, and exit strategy. It takes under 5 minutes and is entirely free.

02

Receive your instant report

Get a scored report across four key areas with a prioritised action plan. See exactly where you stand before approaching any lender.

03

Speak to a specialist

A named Sorbus broker talks your results through with you and explains the options plainly. If you choose to go further, we place the case with suitable lenders; the lender makes the credit decision and approval is never guaranteed.

Unique to Sorbus Finance

Free Business Finance Health Check

The only free tool that shows UK business owners their lending readiness, protection gaps, and exit score in a single, scored report. No login. No obligation. Built by Sorbus Finance.

Want a full 7-section analysis with scored PDF-style report? Take the full Business Finance Fact Find →

Why UK Businesses Choose Sorbus Finance

High street service, access to our extensive lender panel

Banks see your business through a narrow credit lens. A specialist broker can consider your wider circumstances and identify lenders on a panel of 150+ whose criteria may be relevant to your application.

For asset finance and business loans especially, comparing suitable options from an extensive lender panel rather than going directly to one bank can help you find a structure that fits your needs.

—Options from a panel of 150+ specialist, challenger, and high-street lenders
—We negotiate rates and terms you cannot access direct
—Paid by the lender on completion, no upfront cost to you
—Soft search approach protects your business credit profile
—Expert guidance throughout — your funded deal is a win we celebrate alongside you

Our specialist support credit team have:

Arranged for UK businesses£250M+
Businesses funded500+
Lenders on our panel150+
Client satisfaction4.9/5
Google Reviews

What our clients say

From sole traders to established SMEs: asset finance, business loans, and fleet funding arranged across the UK.

Google Review

"I contacted Arran when I was thinking about leasing a car and can honestly say the process and service was impeccable. I told Arran everything I required in a car for my business a…"

Rachel Lee
Car Leasing
Google Review

"Lewis was quick, efficient and super helpful and what we needed was organised in just a few days. We could not ask for more. Highly recommend 5 stars from JM Conveyancing."

Jules Mortimer
JM Conveyancing
Google Review

"Arran and the team at Sorbus Finance were fantastic with the all round process. Not only did they make my life easy in purchasing a car, but took the stress away from me with the w…"

Alex Pugh
Vehicle Finance
Google Review

"Great service from Aiden, and his team including Arran. Would highly recommend."

Stu Roosters
Asset Finance
Google Review

"We couldn't love our new ID Buzz vans more! Arran and his team were super easy to deal with, sourced the vehicles with the spec we wanted and at a workable price. Communication was…"

Rebecca Priest
Fleet Finance
Google Review

"Thank you Arran and team for your excellent service in sourcing and arranging my lease car — a VW Tiguan. The whole process, thanks to yourselves, was made so much easier and stres…"

Catherine Wenborn
Lease Car — VW Tiguan
Google Review

"Excellent service. Sorbus have helped us expand our fleet of cars through various funding solutions. Highly recommended!"

James Sibson
Fleet Expansion
Google Review

"Very efficient and found us the product we required. Communication was excellent and couldn't have asked for better."

Luke Flanagan
Business Finance
Already a Sorbus client?

Share your honest experience

Your feedback helps other UK businesses make informed finance decisions. We welcome both positive and constructive reviews.

Independently published on TrustpilotOpen and honest feedback
FAQ

Asset finance & business loan questions answered

Everything UK business owners commonly ask about asset finance, business loans, and working with a broker — answered honestly, without the jargon or the sales pitch.

Ask us directly
01246 383500